Griffith’s Valuation – County Tipperary


tipperary

O’Dea Clan Householders
Griffith’s Valuation
County Tipperary 1850-52

First Surname Civil Parish City/Town/Townland Map Number Description Total Valuation Immediate Lessor Fiche
£ s. d.
Anne Day Templebredon Killeennagalive 9Af House (only) 0 5 0 Reps. David Burke 2
Bridget Dea Temple-etney Killurney 17b House (only) 0 3 0 Marquess of Ormonde 4
Clayton Day Nenagh Nenagh North/ Nenagh T/ Silver Street 7 House, office, & yard 5 5 0 John Kennedy 17
Cornelius Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 15 House, offices, & land 27 0 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
David Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 3A,3Ba House, office, & land 13 5 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Edward Day Toem Kilmore 8a House, offices, & land 13 15 0 De Vere Hunt, Esq. 7
Edward Dee Knockgraffon Cloghabreedy 13a House and land 0 16 0 Timothy Conway 9
Edward Dee Redcity Redcity 3b Ho., office, & land 14 17 0 Sir John Power, Bart 9
Ellen Day Thurles Thurles Townparks/ The Quarry 23-137 House and yard 1 10 0 John Glascow 13
George Day Rahelty Cassestown 18c House (only) 0 7 0 Patrick Markley 12
Honoria Day Killenaule Killenaule T/ River Street 42 house and small garden 0 15 0 Mrs. Honoria Hayes 11
Honoria Day Relickmurry & Athassel Ardobireen 23b House (only) 1 0 0 Walter Butler 2
Honoria Dea St Johnbaptist Green/ Cashel T/ the Green 44 House (only) 0 17 0 Edmund Meaney 10
James Day Rahelty Cassestown 14 House, forge, offs, & land 10 12 0 Henry Langley, Esq 12
James Dea Ballingarry Lisnagower 1b House and garden 0 15 0 Ellen Robinson 16
James Dea Templemore Kiltillane/ Gaol Street 20 House and yard 2 6 0 John Guest 12
James O’Dea Relickmurry & Athassel Golden T/ Main Street 1-9 House and yard 2 15 0 Thomas Bowes 2
Johanna Dee Tipperary Carrownreddy/ Tipperary T/ Main St. 59 House, offices, & yard 18 0 0 Samuel Hewston 3
John Day Borrisokane Shesheraghmore 45a House and garden 1 0 0 Daniel Hoctor 16
John Day Garrangibbon Glenacunna 3b House (only) 0 5 0 Ellen Mulcahy 11
John Day Toem Moanvaun 1b House and small garden 0 6 0 Philip Fahey 7
John Dea Fethard Barrack Street 24 House and yard 1 8 0 Mrs. Catherine Everett 9
John Dea Templetouhy Barnalisheen 16h House (only) 0 10 0 John Russell 14
John Dea Thurles Monakeeba 6Ba House and office 1 16 0 Ellen Burke 13
John Dee Knockgraffon Knockgraffon 47ABa House, offices, & land 31 12 0 Baron Pennefather 9
John Dee Shanrahan Mountanglesby 12 House, offices, & land 5 10 0 Viscount Lismore 5
John Dee Thurles Kilrush 8 House, office, & land 6 15 0 James Byron, Esq 13
Judith Dee Tullaghorton Clogheen T/ Main St 22-2 House and yard 0 15 0 Frederick Grubb 6
Julia Day St. John Baptist Burnchurch 7b House and land 4 0 0 Richard Hemphill, Esq. 11
Lawrence Dee Knockgraffon Knockgraffon
Knockgraffon
39AaB House, offices, & land 18 11 0 Baron Pennefather 9
Margaret Day Magorban Ballyvadin
Ballyvadin
7 House, offices, & land 15 13 0 ____Wilson, Esq. (so written) 9
Margaret Dea Kilsheelan Kilsheelan T/ Kilsheelan 7-51 House and yard 0 11 0 James Walsh 4
Margaret Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 2 House and land 5 5 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Mary Day Emly Ballyhone
Ballyhome
16b House and small garden 0 5 0 Catherine Callaghan 1
Mary Day Emly Bartoose 7b House (only) 0 8 0 James Mitchell 1
Mary Dea Roscrea Roscrea T/ Borheenglass
Roscrea T/ Borhenglass
Roscrea T/ Borheenglass
89 house and yard 1 5 0 Earl of Portarlington 14
Matthew Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 13 House and land 21 10 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Maurice Dee Solloghodbeg Solloghodbeg 21A, 21Ba House, offices, & land 10 0 0 Trustees of Erasmus Smith 2
Michael Day Ballingarry Glengall 6c House and garden 0 5 0 William Connell 10
Michael Day Ballygibbon Ballygibbon 1h House (only) 0 14 0 David E. Young, Esq. 14
Michael Day Ballygriffin Ballynahinch 11b House (only) 0 10 0 Thomas Butler, jun 1
Michael Day Ballymackey Lisnamoe 4c house and office 0 16 0 Robert Cole Bowen, Esq 15
Michael Day Emly Duncummin 1a House (only) 0 7 0 Edmond Murphy 1
Michael Day Loughmoe East Kilcurkree 14 House and land 2 10 0 Thomas Ryan 12
Michael Day Toem Piper Hill 1h House and garden 0 15 0 Edward Stapleton 7
Michael Dea Fethard Commons 9a House and offices 0 9 0 William Meagher 9
Michael Dea Lorrha Ballyquirk 1i House and yard 0 15 0 Colonel Henry Dwyer 16
Michael Dea Loughkeen Croghan 21a House (only) 0 15 0 James Connolly 16
Michael Dee Kilmurry Curraghadobbin 2a House, offices, & land 0 19 0 Earl of Clonmel 4
Michael Dee Relickmurry & Athassel Cloghleigh 52b House (only) 0 10 0 John Hogan 2
Michael Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 1 House, offices, & land 12 15 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Michael O’Dea Templemore Kiltillane/ Templemore T/ Main Street 16-61 House and garden 2 10 0 Joseph Harrington 12
Mrs. (no first name) Dee St Johnbaptist Green/ Cashel T/ the Green 188 House (only) 0 10 0 Robert Kennedy 10
Mrs. (no first name) Dee Tipperary Bohercrow/ Tipperary T/ Bohercrow St. 43 House (only) 0 18 0 John Dowdall 3
Nicholas Day Crohane Crohane Lower
Crohane Lower
20a House and garden 0 10 0 Guy Luther, Esq. 10
Nicholas Day Drangan Moanvurrin
Moanvurrin
2Cb House and garden 0 10 0 In Chancery 9
Patrick Day Ballingarry Ballingarry Village/ Commons Road 33 House and sm.garden 0 15 0 Thomas Connell 10
Patrick Day Ballycahill Garrynamona 6c House (only) 0 4 0 Timothy Long 12
Patrick Dea Newtownlennon Poulmaleen 12 House, offices, & land 30 13 0 Thomas Lawler, Esq 4
Patrick Dea St Johnbaptist Green/ Cashel T/ Friar’s Street 1-30 House (only) 0 14 0 Margaret Power 10
Patrick Dee Caher Garnavilla 7 House, offices, & land 8 15 0 Earl of Glengall 5
Patrick Dee Garranggibbon Brenormore 9 House, offices, & land 45 13 0 Sir John Power, Bart 3
Reps. of Thomas Day Rahelty Cassestown 18d House (only) 0 8 0 Michael Markley 12
Rev. David, p.p. Dee Loughmoe East Graiguefrahane 2a House, office, & land 37 16 0 Sir George Goold 12
Richard Day Ballycahill Garrynamona 6b House (only) 0 8 0 Timothy Long 12
Richard Dea Thurles Thurles Townparks/ The Pike Road 23–151 House, office, & garden 2 11 0 John Maher, Esq 13
Samuel Dea Thurles Thurles Townparks/ The Pike Road 23-9 House, office, & garden 3 3 0 Daniel Laffin, Esq 13
Thomas Day Ballingarry Ballingarry Village/ Callan Rd 26 House and yard 2 0 0 Walter Croake 10
Thomas Day Ballingarry Glengall
Glengall
1a House and offices 0 15 0 Rev. Garrett Wall 10
Thomas Day Cooleagh Coolbaun 6b House and yard 0 9 0 Darby Skeahan 8
Thomas Day Graystown Ballintogher 6b House and garden 0 10 0 George Riall, Esq 11
Thomas Day St Patricksrock Ballydoyle 5 House and land 17 10 0 Charles Ryall, Esq 10
Thomas Day Templebredon Killeennagallive 9Ae House and garden 0 12 0 Reps. David Burke 2
Thomas Dea Thurles Thurles Townparks/ College Lane 23-1 House (only) 1 4 0 Judith Cahill 13
Thomas Dea Thurles Thurles Townparks/ The Quarry 23-15 House, office, & yard 1 10 0 Viscount Chabot 13
Thomas Dee Caher Townparks 4a House and garden 0 15 0 Charles Cody 5
Thomas Dee Knockgraffon Cloghabreedy 4b House and garden 0 12 0 Michael Nugent 9
Thomas Dee Redcity Redcity
Redcity
3a Ho., office, & land 14 18 0 Sir John Power, Bart 9
Thomas Dee St Mary’s Clonmel Burgagery Lands West/ Clonmel T/ Irishtown 120 House, office, yd. & gar. 3 8 0 Doctor Carew 4
Thomas, jun Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 5 House and land 6 5 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Thomas, sen Dee Solloghodmore Ballyryan West 12 House, offices, & land 13 0 0 Catherine Maurnane 2
Timothy Dee Shanrahan Mountanglesby 16 House, offices, & land 3 5 0 Viscount Lismore 5
William Day Ballingarry Ballingarry Village/ Chapel Lane 13 House and sm.garden 0 15 0 Matw. Pennefather, Esq 10
William Day Mowney Shangarry 16b House and garden 1 5 0 William Brophy 11
William Dee Shronell Deerpark 21 House and land 4 0 0 Earl of Portarlington 2
William Dee Thurles Mullaunbrack 3a House, Offices & land 3 11 0 Viscount Chabot 13

Home Page    Main Genealogy Page    Griffith Opening Page    Previous page    Next page >>

Page 17.

Like this article? Please share:

172total visits,4visits today

Leave a Comment